no power to gauge cluster but motor runs
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: no power to gauge cluster but motor runs

  1. #1
    Baby Twin
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13

    no power to gauge cluster but motor runs

    Everything worked fine a couple minutes later no gauge.
    Fuel pump works
    Ecu turns on engine runs
    Please help

  2. #2
    AMA Pit Boss Six5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    4,047
    The engine will run without the instrument cluster connected. That's normal.

    You have lost power to the instruments for some reason. Do the horn and brake lights work OK?

    Check the Signal fuse, #4. If it is OK, check continuity from the Signal fuse to the Orange/Green wire on the instrument connector.
    January 2012 TLOTM & BBOTM


  3. #3
    Baby Twin
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13
    First off thank u for helping me.
    I don't have horn head lights or break lights the motor is in a yamaha rhino also were does the power come from

  4. Remove Advertisements
    TLZone.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    AMA Pit Boss Six5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    4,047
    Quote Originally Posted by tlrhuss View Post
    .... were does the power come from
    The current path for the instrument's power is as follows:


    • Battery + to the starter relay.
    • Solid Red wire in starter relay connector to ignition switch.
    • Ignition Switch ON connects Red wire to Orange wire.
    • Orange wire to Large White Gang Connector (LWGC) between the main loom and the front loom.
    • From LWGC, Black/Red wire to Fuse box - this feeds fuses #3 (Ignition) and #4 (Signal).
    • DarkGreen wire from Signal fuse is spliced within the loom to the Orange/Green wire which goes to the instrument cluster connector.
    • Also verify that the return circuit is intact. That is the Black/Wht wire in the instrument connector to chassis ground.



    Since the engine runs, you know the the power feed up to the fuse box is good. After that point (Signal fuse), it is in question. You should be able to find the open fairly easily with a meter, or test light.
    January 2012 TLOTM & BBOTM


  6. #5
    Baby Twin
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13
    Thank u sir I do appreciate it I am going to get Christmas out of the way then mess with it but honestly thank u so much I also have a post up there about exhaust system if u are in the no how with that as well much apreciated

  7. #6
    Baby Twin
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13
    Ok now this might be a bad question bit no question is a bad question if I don't have a good ground would I not have any power still

  8. #7
    AMA Pit Boss Six5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    4,047
    Quote Originally Posted by tlrhuss View Post
    .... if I don't have a good ground would I not have any power still
    That's right. If the circuit is not complete, the instruments will not power up.

    See the wiring diagram on page 8-14 in the service manual. It will help you trace the circuit.
    January 2012 TLOTM & BBOTM


  9. #8
    Baby Twin
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13
    Well it works I don't know how but it does thank u

  10. #9
    AMA Pit Boss Six5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    4,047
    Glad to hear it.

    Feel free to post photos or a video of your modified rhino so we can see the fruits of your labors.
    January 2012 TLOTM & BBOTM


  11. #10
    Baby Twin
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13
    I will defenetly I just left to go to Texas for work IL be there for a month or so I won't have a lot of time working 12 hours a day 7 days a weak but just friend me and when I get back IL find a way to send pics and videos

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •